Fortunately, while the statute lacks a direct definition of the requirements for finding a return to baseline, it does provide other language which clearly demonstrates what should be required to find a return to baseline. As the following will demonstrate, as with substantial aggravation itself, proof of return to baseline should require objective evidence.
Clarity regarding the definition of return to baseline requires looking at how that term fits into the statute. Return to baseline is defined under R.C. 4123.54(G), which states, “If a condition that pre-existed an injury is substantially aggravated by the injury, and that substantial aggravation is documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results, no compensation or benefits are payable because of the pre-existing condition once that condition has returned to a level that would have existed without the injury.” As this provision demonstrates, in order to reach the return to baseline question, one must have two elements: 1) a preexisting condition and 2) a substantial aggravation of that preexisting condition.